Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club News

Club TT League Table 2018

Club TT League Table 2018 – Final Results

This year the scoring system was changed to have only 10 best scores counted towards the total.  This was to encourage regular participation and improvement, preventing it becoming a “turning up prize”.  As we always need volunteers to run this event, it also means that regular participants can help out without compromising their chances in this competition. We had 17 Arrow members taking part with 4 members who did 10 or more events.

Neil Dyble in his second TT season showed gradual improvements, chipping away at his time week by week, including 4 Pb’s on his way to secure the trophy.  Well done to him.

Name Counting Events (Total events) Total Score
Neil Dyble 10 (15) 48
Michelle Walter 10 (16) 37
Jack Trunwitt 10 33
Peter Wilson 10 (11) 28
Mike Hawkins 8 24
Debbie Hallet 9 18
Matt Blythe 6 15
Gareth Rose 5 13
Jack Martin 2 12
Connor Stain 5 11
Mike Page 3 8
Martin Nobbs 4 7
Robert Walford 2 2
Barrie Watkinson 2 2
Mark Stephenson 2 2
David Gillham 1 1
Steve Moss 1 1

 

Posted in Time Trial Results | Comments Off on Club TT League Table 2018

Chris Braiden Memorial 10 on Saturday 18 August 2018

Chris Braiden Memorial 10 on Saturday 18 August 2018

This was the 4th edition of the annual team and solo time trial in memory of Bournemouth Arrow CC fast road man and tester Chris Braiden.  A superb field of 73 friendly, but focused athletes enjoyed the testing rural 10 mile course and also the benefits of the HQ, the David Lloyd Club in Ringwood and all its facilities.  The course conditions were dry with a tricky changeable breeze which some riders reporting it being on the front both on the out and return legs.

£200 was raised in memory of Chris and donated to Cancer Research UK.

Fastest team was Clint Oliver and James Veal representing Team Spy from the Isle of Wight. They enjoyed a 16 mile warm up ride from the ferry at Lymington through the Forest via Burley to Ringwood.  They won the Chris Braiden Trophy which will be held by them for a year.

Congratulations to the Ladies winner Louisa Cooper of Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers for a great ride and posting another fast time. Congratulations also to solo TT winner Paul Lockyer of New Forest Cycling Club for posting a time of 21:12 to win by 8 seconds.

Well done to all prize winners, riders and volunteers.

Finally a big thank you to the organiser, Peter Perrin.

2-up Results

Clint Oliver TeamSpy 21.37 1
James Veal TeamSpy 21.37 1
Peter Lynk Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 22.01 2
Jason Gault Primera-Teamjobs 22.01 2
Paul Mustow Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 22.31 3
David West Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 22.31 3
Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael 22.41 4
Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael 22.41 4
Max Webber Andover Wheelers 22.53 5
David Sloan Andover Wheelers 22.53 5
Gary Richardson Andover Wheelers 23.50 tied 6
Mike Webber Andover Wheelers 23.50 tied 6
Craig Weston Poole Whs 23.50 tied 6
Luke Trussler Poole Whs 23.50 tied 6
Hollie Dowling Wight Cycle Hire Visit Isle of Wight RT 24.05 8
Jason Hayles Wight Cycle Hire Visit Isle of Wight RT 24.05 8
Angela Swain Team Swindon Cycles 24.30 9
Corinne Clark VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/James Barry/Johnson Controls – Hitachi/SiS 24.30 9
Colin Scott Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 25.00 10
Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 25.00 10
Gary Trudgett Poole Whs 25.25 11
Ben Salvia Poole Whs 25.25 11
Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers CC 25.46 12
Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC 25.46 12
Ian Dryden Poole Whs 26.01 13
Matt Laishley Poole Whs 26.01 13
Ryan Weston Poole Whs 26.02 14
Peter Moore Poole Whs 26.02 14
Mat Jessop Tornado Road Cycling Club 26.26 15
Martin Howes Tornado Road Cycling Club 26.26 15
Sarah Webber Andover Wheelers 26.50 16
Jo Bissett Andover Wheelers 26.50 16
Michael Harrison North Hampshire RC 31.24 17
Alison Hitchcock North Hampshire RC 31.24 17
Naomi Shinkins Bournemouth Cycleworks – UK-Biking  – Trek DNF
Emma Needham CC Weymouth DNF
James Horton Velo Club St Raphael DNS
Giles Greening Tri UK DNS

Solo Results

Paul Lockyer New Forest CC 21.12 1
Antony Green New Forest CC 21.20 2
Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC 21.38 3
Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 21.41 4
Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers 22.25 5
Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers 22.33 6
Sacha Ring New Forest CC 22.41 7
Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 22.52 8
Paul Martin TeamSpy 23.21 9
Glenn Longland Antelope Racing Team 23.38 10
Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 23.42 11
Aron Kelly New Forest CC 23.43 12
George Creasey Bournemouth Cycleworks – UK-Biking  – Trek 24.01 13
Simon West Andover Wheelers 24.10 14
Stephen Wood Antelope Racing Team 24.14 15
Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael 24.18 16
Norman Griffin Vive Le Velo 24.25 17
Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 24.38 18
Steve Arscott VTTA (Surrey & Sussex) 24.44 19
Kirsty Mcseveney Fareham Wheelers CC 24.52 20
Steve Skinner Bognor Regis CC 25.13 21
Tom Woollard Northover VT / Rudy Project 25.41 22
Lizzy Stocker IRIS Race Team 25.46 23
Mike Boyce A3CRG 26.00 24
James Wells University of Bath Cycling Club 26.09 25
Lucy Mitchell Petersfield Triathlon Club 27.02 26
William Simmons Christchurch Bicycle Club 27.22 27
Simon Craig-mcfeely A3CRG 27.28 28
Sue Longland Antelope Racing Team 30.22 29
Barrington Day Fareham Wheelers CC 33.26 30
Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC DNS
Victoria Barnett Mud Sweat N Gears CC DNS
Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael DNS
Leighton Smith Julian Porter Cycling DNS
Posted in Time Trial Results | Comments Off on Chris Braiden Memorial 10 on Saturday 18 August 2018

Final Club TT 23 August 2018

Final Club TT 23 August 2018

Position Number Name Club Time Speed
1 9 John Sibley Velorefined 00:22:03 27.21
2 21 James Dick Tri Team Wessex 00:22:33 26.61
3 8 Ian Patterson Team New Forest 00:22:53 26.22
4 29 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:23:01 26.07
5 28 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 00:23:16 25.79
6 10 Richard Wyeth Tornado RCC 00:23:43 25.30
7 22 Will Soloman Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:23:56 25.07
8 14 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:23:57 25.05
9 3 Martin Beale VC St Raphael 00:24:19 24.67
10 7 Erica Fogg Sotonia CC 00:24:51 24.14
11 1 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:01 23.98
12 19 Colin Scott Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:12 23.81
13 2 Oliver Berney Royal Sutton 00:25:22 23.65
14 6 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:25:26 23.59
15= 12 Vytas Jakimavilius Unattached 00:25:26 23.59
15= 26 James Bonney New Forest Bike Project 00:25:28 23.56
16 13 Max Holloway Unattached 00:25:30 23.53
17 23 Brian Coupe Crabwood CC 00:25:59 23.09
18 30 Ian Hayden Tornado RCC 00:26:07 22.97
19= 20 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:14 22.87
19= 18 Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:14 22.87
20 5 Martin Nobbs Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:37 22.54
21 4 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:13 22.05
22 17 Malcolm Field Maidenhead CC 00:27:34 21.77
23 27 Joseph Ralphs New Forest Bike Project 00:28:07 21.34
24 16 Mike Hawkins Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:54 20.76
25 11 Roger Wakeling Antelope RT 00:34:18 17.49
26 15 Eileen Wentworth Unattached 00:36:26 16.47
24&25 Matt & Joey Blythe (2-up) Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:29 22.66
Posted in Time Trial Results | Comments Off on Final Club TT 23 August 2018

Evening 10 Results 16 August 2018

Evening 10 Results 16 August 2018

Next Thursday (23 August) is the final club TT of the year and we will be celebrating the season afterwards at the New Queen pub on the course.  All welcome to come along to thank our volunteers. The club is buying our volunteers and the Arrow members who ride a drink. If you can’t ride, please come along and catch up with your fellow Arrow members.

Position Number Name Club Time Speed
1 8 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC 00:21:58 27.31
2 2 Julian Lockwood Primera Teamjobs 00:22:25 26.77
3 14 Lyndon Thompson New Forest CC 00:23:18 25.75
4 4 Tim Wallis Southampton University 00:24:29 24.51
5 3 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:35 24.41
6 6 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:24 23.62
7 10 Brian Coupe Crabwood CC 00:26:01 23.06
8 5 Ben Gill Poole Wheelers 00:26:07 22.97
9 9 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:34 22.58
10= 11 David Hanbury Crabwood CC 00:27:26 21.87
10= 7 Lee Dexteer Zoom Tri 00:27:26 21.87
12 1 Mike Hawkins Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:30:02 19.98
13 15 Nick Nadaf Swanage 00:30:10 19.89
12 & 13 Ian Hayden & Richard Wyeth 2 up Tornado RCC 00:24:41 24.31

 

Posted in Time Trial Results | Comments Off on Evening 10 Results 16 August 2018

Evening 10 Results 9 August 2018

Evening 10 Results 9 August 2018

Position Number Name Club Time Speed
1 6 Evan Jardine-Skinner Sotonia CC 00:23:01 26.07
2 21 James Dick Tri Team Wessex 00:23:11 25.88
3 2 Ian Turner Tornado RCC 00:24:32 24.46
4 4 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:36 24.39
5 18 Jack Trunwitt Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:43 23.33
6 3 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:25:54 23.17
7 5 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:08 22.96
8 7 Martin Reeder Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:09 22.94
9 14 Annie Frederick Unattached 00:26:28 22.67
10 19 Ian Hayden Tornado RCC 00:26:31 22.63
11 1 Rob Wickham Poole Wheelers 00:26:36 22.56
12 10 James Bonney Unattached 00:27:02 22.19
13 16 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:13 22.05
14 9 Joe Oatley Unattached 00:27:15 22.02
15 8 Patrick Oatley Unattached 00:28:01 21.42
16 13 Malcolm Field Maidenhead CC 00:28:08 21.33
17 20 Nick O’Rourke Tri Team Wessex 00:28:08 21.33
18 22 Alastair Cooper Sotonia CC 00:28:21 21.16
19 17 Richard Walter Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:28:29 21.06
20 15 Mike Hawkins Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:29:59 20.01
21 11 Joseph Ralphs Unattached 00:44:36 13.45
12 Richard Wyeth Tornado RCC DNF
Posted in Time Trial Results | Comments Off on Evening 10 Results 9 August 2018

BACC Evening 10 Results 2 August 2018

Evening 10 Results 2 August 2018

Position Number Name Club Time Speed
1 12 Paul Jones Primera Teamjobs 00:20:54 28.71
2 6 Antony Green New Forest CC 00:21:21 28.10
3 4 Julian Lockwood Primera Teamjobs 00:22:19 26.89
4 3 Michael Akers Julian Porter CC 00:22:53 26.22
5 19 James Dick Tri Team Wessex 00:23:20 25.71
6 28 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 00:23:23 25.66
7 2 Will Soloman Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:23:25 25.62
8 30 Tim Wallis Southampton University 00:23:48 25.21
9 11 Martin Beale VC St Raphael 00:24:02 24.97
10 29 Tom Crofts Southampton Tri Club 00:24:07 24.88
11 18 Phillip Scriven Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:24:15 24.74
12 9 Ian Turner Tornado RCC 00:24:19 24.67
13 20 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:33 24.44
14 5 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:14 23.78
15 1 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:52 23.20
16 23 Gary Trudgett Poole Wheelers 00:26:02 23.05
17 10 Jack Trunwitt Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:23 22.74
18 17 Martin Reeder Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:35 22.57
19 13 Rob Wickham Poole Wheelers 00:26:39 22.51
20 27 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:42 22.47
21 24 Malcolm Field Maidenhead CC 00:26:55 22.29
22 8 Alastair Cooper Sotonia CC 00:27:10 22.09
23 15 Joe Oatley Unattached 00:27:10 22.09
24 16 Paul Brown Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:27:27 21.86
25 7 Maria Nunez David Lloyd 00:28:09 21.31
26 26 Tony Burke Unattached 00:28:33 21.02
27 14 Patrick Oatley Unattached 00:29:08 20.59
25 A Clayton? Unattached DNF
21 and 22 Craig Weston & Peter Moore 2-up Poole Wheelers 00:25:40 23.38

 

Posted in Time Trial Results | Comments Off on BACC Evening 10 Results 2 August 2018

Evening 10 Results 20 July 2018

Evening 10 Results 19 July 2018

Position Number Name Club Time Speed
1 5 Martin Andrews V C Venta 00:23:08 25.94
2 23 Jacob Aries Primera 00:23:19 25.73
3 12 Richard Wyeth Tornado RCC 00:23:23 25.66
4 11 Alan Bayliss Salisbury Tri 00:24:15 24.74
5 8 Phil Brown Lymington Tri 00:24:23 24.61
6 6 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:49 24.18
7 19 Chris Simpson Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:08 23.87
8 20 Phillip Scriven Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:16 23.75
9= 3 Gary Chiverton Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:29 23.54
9= 7 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:29 23.54
10 9 Mike Turner Lymington Tri 00:25:35 23.45
11 18 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:57 23.12
12 1 Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:58 23.11
13 10 Ian Hayden Tornado RCC 00:25:59 23.09
14 4 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:26:04 23.02
15 13 Jack Trunwitt Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:16 22.84
16 14 Malcolm Field Maidenhead CC 00:26:23 22.74
17 22 Julian Snook Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:28 22.67
18 21 Paul Brown Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:54 22.30
19 2 Maria Nunez David Lloyd 00:27:46 21.61
20 16 Mike Hawkins Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:29:51 20.10
21 17 Steven Poole Unattached 00:33:13 18.06
22 15 Eileen Wentworth Unattached 00:37:41 15.92
Posted in Time Trial Results | Comments Off on Evening 10 Results 20 July 2018

Evening 10 Results 12 July 2018

Evening 10 Results 12 July 2018

Paul Jones of Primera set the fastest time on our club course so far this season.

Position Number Name Club Time Speed
1 9 Paul Jones Primera 00:20:42 28.99
2 5 Richard Wyeth Tornado RCC 00:23:41 25.33
3 10 George Creasey UK Biking 00:23:47 25.23
4 6 Ian Diaper Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:24:21 24.64
5 4 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:28 24.52
6 17 Phil Jones New Forest CC 00:25:37 23.42
7 1 Chris Simpson Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:39 23.39
8 15 Phillip Scriven Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:43 23.33
9 8 Gareth Rose Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:59 23.09
10 3 Martin Reeder Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:07 22.97
11 14 Andrew Khan Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:11 22.92
12 2 Malcolm Field Maidenhead CC 00:26:13 22.89
13 11 Ian Hayden Tornado RCC 00:26:27 22.68
14 13 Colin White Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:43 22.46
15 12 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:00 22.22
16 16 Paul Brown Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:27:07 22.13
17 7 Terry Gambles Harp RC 00:27:39 21.70
Posted in Time Trial Results | Comments Off on Evening 10 Results 12 July 2018

Evening 10 Results 5 July 2018

Evening 10 Results 5 July 2018

Position Number Name Club Time Speed
1 2 Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:23:11 25.88
2 4 Aron Kelly New Forest CC 00:23:21 25.70
3 3 Glen Parry Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:23:25 25.62
4 8 Peter Lynk Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:23:40 25.35
5 14 Richard Wyeth Tornado RCC 00:23:41 25.33
6 17 Simon Dighton Beacon RCC 00:24:41 24.31
7 19 Connor Stain Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:18 23.72
8 20 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:25 23.61
9 10 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:42 23.35
10 13 Chris Simpson Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:52 23.20
11 21 Andrew Khan Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:03 23.03
12 15 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:10 22.93
13 12 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:26:31 22.63
14 9 Malcolm Field Maidenhead CC 00:26:48 22.39
15 22 Paul Brown Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:27:01 22.21
16 7 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:37 21.73
17 11 Terry Gambles Harp RC 00:27:51 21.54
18 1 Mike Round Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:27:53 21.52
19 5 Sonia Laurie Southampton Tri Club 00:28:35 20.99
20 16 Sarah Barrett Zoom 00:28:45 20.87
21 6 Kate Dighton Halesowen 00:32:51 18.26
18 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Wh DNF

Updated League Table 5 July 2018

Name 28/06/2018 Points 05/07/2018 Points Total Points
Neil Dyble 25.42 1 29
Michelle Walter 26.10 4 27
Jack Trunwitt 23
Peter Wilson 14
Debbie Hallet 27.09 1 27.37 1 13
Gareth Rose 12
Matt Blythe 25.25 1 11
Connor Stain 25.03 4 25.18 1 10
Mike Page 24.41 6 8
Mike Hawkins 7
Jack Martin 6
Martin Nobbs 6
Robert Walford 2
Barrie Watkinson 2
Mark Stephenson 2
David Gillham 1
Leighton Smith 1
Steve Moss 1
Posted in Time Trial Results | Comments Off on Evening 10 Results 5 July 2018

BACC Evening 10 – 28th June

Pos. No. Name Time
1 7 Alan Ward 21:41
2 1 Aron Kelly 23:04
3 19 Julia Shaw 23:37
4 18 Craig Weston 24:17
5 15 Mike Page 24:41
6 10 Connor Stain 25:03
7 12 Anja Heijnen 25:21
8 4 Ben Salvia 25:39
9 6 Martin Reeder 25:43
10 5 Lizzy Stocker 25:45
11 11 Brian Covet 26:00
12 16 Joey Blythe 26:07
13 17 Matt Blythe 26:07
14 14 Paul Brown 26:31
15 3 Debbie Hallett 27:09
16 13 Mick Anglim 27:32
17 2 Sonia Laurie 27:48
18 9 Mike Hawkins 30:00
19 8 Eileen Wentworth 36:08

P.S. Sorry no formatting – Michelle will be back next week!

Posted in General Club News, Time Trial Results, Time Trials | Comments Off on BACC Evening 10 – 28th June