Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club News

Club championship event dates

BACC TT Championships 2018

Here’s your chance to cherish club silverware for a year. Will anyone achieve a clean sweep and match Peter Perrin’s excellent performance last year?
Here are the dates and qualifying events:
14th June – Club 10 on the P311
24th June – Blazing Saddles Open 50 on the P885/50 near Petersfield
29th July – Poole Wheelers Open 25 on the P413 at Upton.

Posted in General Club News, Racing | Comments Off on Club championship event dates

BACC 10 Results 17 May 2018

BACC Evening 10 Results 17 May 2018

Position Number Name Club Time Speed
1 10 Tom Temple Primera Teamjobs 00:20:47 28.87
2 12 James Dick Tri Team Wessex 00:23:20 25.71
3 14 Glen Parry Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:24:09 24.84
4 6 Ian Diaper Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:24:26 24.56
5 11 Alan Bayliss Salisbury Tri 00:24:38 24.36
6 7 Leighton Smith Julian Porter CC 00:25:02 23.97
7 3 Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:43 23.33
8 17 Steven Morfield Unattached 00:25:44 23.32
9 19 Andrew Khan Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:54 23.17
10 5 Chris Simpson Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:56 23.14
11 4 Martin Reeder Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:57 23.12
12 8 Evan Jardine-Skinner Sotonia CC 00:26:08 22.96
13 9 Ben Gill Poole Wheelers 00:27:37 21.73
14 18 Greg ? Unattached 00:28:00 21.43
15 15 Alastair Cooper Sotonia CC 00:28:21 21.16
16 1 Mark Stephenson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:34 21.00
17 2 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:38 20.95
18 16 Sarah Barrett Zoom 00:30:05 19.94
19 13 Mike Hawkins Unattached 00:32:57 18.21
Posted in Time Trial Results | Comments Off on BACC 10 Results 17 May 2018

Ladies club 25 mile record broken

Congratulations to Michelle Walter for setting a new ladies club 25 mile record of 1:00:34 in the Welsh National Champs open TT last weekend (6 May 2018) on the R25/3H course.

The previous record of 1:00:45 was set by Mrs H E Edwards way back in June 1983!

Posted in General Club News, Time Trials | Comments Off on Ladies club 25 mile record broken

Evening 10 Results 10 May 2018 and League Table

Evening 10 Results 10 May 2018

Position Number Name Club Time Speed
1 1 Bryce Dyer VC St Raphael 00:22:17 26.93
2 4 Sacha Ring New Forest CC 00:22:30 26.67
3 10 Craig Weston Poole Wheelers 00:23:18 25.75
4 6 Jase Cakebread Christchurch BC 00:24:22 24.62
5 12 Alan Bayliss Salisbury Tri 00:24:32 24.46
6 16 Glen Parry Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:24:50 24.16
7 7 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:16 23.75
8 11 Jamie Whitcher Poole Wheelers 00:25:22 23.65
9= 9 Leighton Smith Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:23 23.64
9= 14 Mike Anderson VC Venta 00:25:23 23.64
11 5 Lizzy Stocker Iris Racing 00:25:47 23.27
12 17 Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:11 22.92
13 2 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:25 22.71
14 8 Ian Hayden Tornado RCC 00:26:54 22.30
15 18 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:05 22.15
16 13 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:27:15 22.02
17 3 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:56 21.48
18 15 Mike Hawkins Unattached 00:31:55 18.80

Updated League Table

Name 10/05/2018 Points Total Points
Neil Dyble 26.25 4 17
Michelle Walter 27.05 1 15
Matt Blythe 6
Jack Martin 6
Peter Wilson 25.16 1 6
Gareth Rose 6
Debbie Hallet 27.56 4 6
Jack Trunwitt 5
Robert Walford 2
Mike Page 2
Martin Nobbs 2
Barrie Watkinson 1
David Gillham 1
Mark Stephenson 1
Connor Stain 1
Leighton Smith 25.23 1 1
Posted in Time Trial Results | Comments Off on Evening 10 Results 10 May 2018 and League Table

BACC Evening 10 Results 3 May 2018

BACC Evening 10 Results 3 May 2018

Antony Green headed up the table tonight.  Despite being May there is still a chill in the air.  Just a reminder that CTT regulations and insurance considerations mean that unattached riders can only ride 2 events until they have to join an affiliated club (Maria we would love to have you as a member).

Position Number Name Club Time Speed
1 3 Antony Green New Forest CC 00:22:10 27.07
2 20 Alan Ward Salisbury Tri 00:22:11 27.05
3 22 James Dick Tri Team Wessex 00:23:15 25.81
4 15 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 00:23:46 25.25
5 11 Alan Bayliss Salisbury Tri 00:24:18 24.69
6 14 Jase Cakebread Christchurch BC 00:24:23 24.61
7 5 Ian Diaper Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:24:29 24.51
8 12 Richard Wyeth Tornado RCC 00:25:24 23.62
9 8 Colin Scott Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:17 22.83
10 2 Martin Reeder Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:29 22.66
11 7 Martin Nobbs Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:31 22.63
12 23 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:33 22.60
13 19 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:39 22.51
14 21 Lizzy Stocker Iris Racing 00:27:11 22.07
15 10 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:27:16 22.00
16 9 Ian Hayden Tornado RCC 00:27:17 21.99
17 24 Gareth Rose Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:51 21.54
18 18 John Hewson Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:27:59 21.44
19 6 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:10 21.30
20 4 Maria Nunez Unattached 00:29:12 20.55
16 Jack Trunwitt & Solomon (2-up) Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:47 21.60
1 Bryce Dyre VC St Raphael DNF
13 David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow CC DNF

Updated League Table

Name 03/05/2018 Points Total Points
Michelle Walter 26.39 4 14
Neil Dyble 26.33 4 13
Matt Blythe 6
Jack Martin 6
Gareth Rose 27.51 1 6
Peter Wilson 5
Jack Trunwitt 5
Robert Walford 2
Mike Page 2
Martin Nobbs 26.31 1 2
Debbie Hallet 28.10 1 2
Barrie Watkinson 1
David Gillham 1
Mark Stephenson 1
Connor Stain 1
Posted in Time Trial Results | Comments Off on BACC Evening 10 Results 3 May 2018

Evening 10 26 April 2018

Evening 10 – 26 April 2018 and League Table

Matt Downie posts the quickest time on our course this year.

Position Number Name Club Time Speed
1 24 Matt Downie Taap Cervelo 00:21:05 28.46
2 5 Julian Lockwood Primera Teamjobs 00:22:19 26.89
3 21 Matt Rollinson Poole Wheelers 00:22:37 26.53
4 22 Alan Ward Salisbury Tri 00:23:02 26.05
5 12 Will Newbury Primera Teamjobs 00:23:07 25.96
6 9 Jase Cakebread Christchurch BC 00:24:03 24.95
7 20 Glen Parry Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:24:22 24.62
8 17 Ian Diaper Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:24:47 24.21
9 6 Chris Simpson Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:56 23.14
10 23 Martin Reeder Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:01 23.06
11 14 Connor Stain Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:14 22.87
12 11 Lizzy Stocker Iris Racing 00:26:15 22.86
13 13 Colin Scott Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:48 22.39
14 15 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:21 21.94
15 8 Antony Green New Forest CC 00:27:45 21.62
16 10 Rob Walford Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:25 21.11
17 1 Mike Page Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:29:05 20.63
18 7 Catherine Pascoe New Forest CC 00:29:53 20.08
18 Jamie Whitcher & Isabel Sharp (2-up) Poole Wheelers 00:25:32 23.50
2 Martin Nobbs & Debbie Hallett (2-up) Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:31 22.63
16 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC DNF

League Table 26 April 2018

Name 26/04/2018 Points Total Points
Michelle Walter 27.21 1 10
Neil Dyble 9
Matt Blythe 6
Jack Martin 6
Peter Wilson 5
Jack Trunwitt 5
Gareth Rose 5
Robert Walford 28.25 1 2
Mike Page 29.05 1 2
Martin Nobbs 1
Debbie Hallet 1
Barrie Watkinson 1
David Gillham 1
Mark Stephenson 1
Connor Stain 26.14 1 1
Posted in Time Trial Results | Comments Off on Evening 10 26 April 2018

BACC Evening 10 Results 19 April 2018

Evening 10 Results 19 April 2018

Position Number Name Time Speed
1 12 Julian Lockwood Primera Teamjobs 00:21:44 27.61
2 19 Tom Temple Primera Teamjobs 00:21:52 27.44
3 24 Adrian Murray Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:21:53 27.42
4 13 Simon Rogers RMRNCA 00:22:41 26.45
5 23 Jase Cakebread Christchurch BC 00:23:48 25.21
6 9 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:04 24.93
7 5 Ian Diaper Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:24:13 24.78
8 26 Jack Martin Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:46 24.23
9 22 Richard Wyeth Tornado RCC 00:25:13 23.79
10 21 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:20 23.68
11 11 Rob Wickham Poole Wheelers 00:25:36 23.44
12 30 Phil Evans Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:39 23.39
13 3 Martin Nobbs Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:58 23.11
14 = 6 Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:12 22.90
14 = 27 Mike Page Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:12 22.90
16 28 Jack Trunwitt Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:30 22.64
17 29 Gareth Rose Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:31 22.63
18 18 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:36 22.56
19 10 Lizzy Stocker Iris Racing 00:26:37 22.54
20 = 15 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:39 22.51
20 = 17 Ben Gill Poole Wheelers 00:26:39 22.51
22 14 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:27:06 22.14
23 16 Malcolm Field Maidenhead CC 00:27:08 22.11
24 2 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:40 21.69
25 20 John Hewson Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:27:43 21.65
26 7 Colin Scott Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:27:52 21.53
27 4 Maria Nunez Unattached 00:28:16 21.23
28 8 Mike Round Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:28:23 21.14
29 25 Mike Hawkins Unattached 00:31:09 19.26
30 1 Eileen Wentworth Unattached 00:40:11 14.93

League Table 2018 (includes 5, 12 and 19 April results)

Michelle Walter 26.39 4 9
Neil Dyble 26.36 4 9
Matt Blythe 25.20 1 6
Jack Martin 24.46 6 6
Peter Wilson 24.04 4 5
Jack Trunwitt 26.30 4 5
Gareth Rose 26.31 4 5
Martin Nobbs 25.58 1 1
Debbie Hallet 27.40 1 1
Barrie Watkinson 1
David Gillham 1
Robert Walford 1
Mark Stephenson 1
Mike Page 26.12 1 1

 

 

Posted in Time Trial Results | Comments Off on BACC Evening 10 Results 19 April 2018

Bournemouth Arrow Evening 10 Results – 12 April 2018

Evening 10 Results 12 April 2018

A good turnout from 9 Arrow riders making us the majority of riders for once – good to see at our own club event.  In addition to this an ex Arrow member, Charlie Calvert topping the table and fresh from European racing in the Junior Paris-Roubaix where he finished 14th.

Position Number Name Club Time Speed
1 15 Charley Calvert Backstedt H/C 00:22:14 26.99
2 4 Julian Lockwood Primera Teamjobs 00:22:22 26.83
3 7 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:22:35 26.57
4 12 Simon Rogers RMRNCA 00:24:23 24.61
5 11 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:57 24.05
6 3 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:18 23.72
6 13 Jase Cakebread Christchurch BC 00:25:18 23.72
8 8 Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:53 23.18
9 10 Ben Gill Poole Wheelers 00:26:23 22.74
10 2 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:02 22.19
11 5 David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:04 22.17
12 9 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:15 22.02
13 16 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:27:19 21.96
14 17 Gareth Rose Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:50 21.56
15 14 Mark Stephenson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:52 21.53
16 5 Rob Walford Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:04 21.38
17 1 Pete Weaver New Forest CC 00:28:58 20.71
Posted in Time Trial Results | Comments Off on Bournemouth Arrow Evening 10 Results – 12 April 2018

Evening 10 Results – 5 April 2018

Evening 10 Results 5 April 2018

Position Number Name Club Time Speed
1 7 Andy Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:22:37 26.53
2 10 Peter Lynk Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:23:21 25.70
3 2 James Dick Tri Team Wessex 00:23:54 25.10
4 8 George Creasey UK Biking 00:24:21 24.64
5 1 Stuart Peckham NFCC 00:24:27 24.54
6 18 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:30 23.53
7 13 Rob Jones Zoom Tri 00:25:55 23.15
8= 6 Jack Trunwitt Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:04 22.17
8= 16 Ben Gill Poole Wheelers 00:27:04 22.17
9 3 Nick O’Rourke Tri Team Wessex 00:27:11 22.07
10 15 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:19 21.96
11 9 Alastair Cooper Unattached 00:27:37 21.73
12 14 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:27:58 21.45
13 17 Brian Coupe Crabwood CC 00:28:04 21.38
14 19 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:10 21.30
4 & 5 Jamie Whitcher & Isabel Sharp (2 up) Poole Wheelers 00:25:13 23.79
11 & 12 Connor Stain & David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:20 23.68

 

Posted in Time Trial Results | Comments Off on Evening 10 Results – 5 April 2018

Good Friday 10 Cancelled due to standing water

 

Update from Peter: “Having inspected the course this morning, I found numerous areas of standing water on the road. The worst was at Avon where there was water covering half the road. It is raining now and more is forecast. I am sorry to have to take this decision to cancel the event today, but safety is paramount. We hope to see you next year.”

 

Our annual Good Friday Open 10 mile time trial has attracted an entry of 96 riders*. Thanks to David Lloyd Ringwood for once more providing the HQ and contributing to the prize list. The course is the P311, and the first rider is off at 2:01pm. Thank you to Peter Fairbank for organising the event again.

*Open events have to be entered in advance. Our club events, which you can enter on the day, start 5th April. See the separate post on the website for more detail.

Posted in Uncategorized | Comments Off on Good Friday 10 Cancelled due to standing water