Chris Braiden Memorial 10 on Saturday 18 August 2018

Chris Braiden Memorial 10 on Saturday 18 August 2018

This was the 4th edition of the annual team and solo time trial in memory of Bournemouth Arrow CC fast road man and tester Chris Braiden.  A superb field of 73 friendly, but focused athletes enjoyed the testing rural 10 mile course and also the benefits of the HQ, the David Lloyd Club in Ringwood and all its facilities.  The course conditions were dry with a tricky changeable breeze which some riders reporting it being on the front both on the out and return legs.

£200 was raised in memory of Chris and donated to Cancer Research UK.

Fastest team was Clint Oliver and James Veal representing Team Spy from the Isle of Wight. They enjoyed a 16 mile warm up ride from the ferry at Lymington through the Forest via Burley to Ringwood.  They won the Chris Braiden Trophy which will be held by them for a year.

Congratulations to the Ladies winner Louisa Cooper of Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers for a great ride and posting another fast time. Congratulations also to solo TT winner Paul Lockyer of New Forest Cycling Club for posting a time of 21:12 to win by 8 seconds.

Well done to all prize winners, riders and volunteers.

Finally a big thank you to the organiser, Peter Perrin.

2-up Results

Clint Oliver TeamSpy 21.37 1
James Veal TeamSpy 21.37 1
Peter Lynk Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 22.01 2
Jason Gault Primera-Teamjobs 22.01 2
Paul Mustow Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 22.31 3
David West Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 22.31 3
Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael 22.41 4
Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael 22.41 4
Max Webber Andover Wheelers 22.53 5
David Sloan Andover Wheelers 22.53 5
Gary Richardson Andover Wheelers 23.50 tied 6
Mike Webber Andover Wheelers 23.50 tied 6
Craig Weston Poole Whs 23.50 tied 6
Luke Trussler Poole Whs 23.50 tied 6
Hollie Dowling Wight Cycle Hire Visit Isle of Wight RT 24.05 8
Jason Hayles Wight Cycle Hire Visit Isle of Wight RT 24.05 8
Angela Swain Team Swindon Cycles 24.30 9
Corinne Clark VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/James Barry/Johnson Controls – Hitachi/SiS 24.30 9
Colin Scott Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 25.00 10
Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 25.00 10
Gary Trudgett Poole Whs 25.25 11
Ben Salvia Poole Whs 25.25 11
Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers CC 25.46 12
Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC 25.46 12
Ian Dryden Poole Whs 26.01 13
Matt Laishley Poole Whs 26.01 13
Ryan Weston Poole Whs 26.02 14
Peter Moore Poole Whs 26.02 14
Mat Jessop Tornado Road Cycling Club 26.26 15
Martin Howes Tornado Road Cycling Club 26.26 15
Sarah Webber Andover Wheelers 26.50 16
Jo Bissett Andover Wheelers 26.50 16
Michael Harrison North Hampshire RC 31.24 17
Alison Hitchcock North Hampshire RC 31.24 17
Naomi Shinkins Bournemouth Cycleworks – UK-Biking  – Trek DNF
Emma Needham CC Weymouth DNF
James Horton Velo Club St Raphael DNS
Giles Greening Tri UK DNS

Solo Results

Paul Lockyer New Forest CC 21.12 1
Antony Green New Forest CC 21.20 2
Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC 21.38 3
Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 21.41 4
Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers 22.25 5
Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers 22.33 6
Sacha Ring New Forest CC 22.41 7
Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 22.52 8
Paul Martin TeamSpy 23.21 9
Glenn Longland Antelope Racing Team 23.38 10
Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 23.42 11
Aron Kelly New Forest CC 23.43 12
George Creasey Bournemouth Cycleworks – UK-Biking  – Trek 24.01 13
Simon West Andover Wheelers 24.10 14
Stephen Wood Antelope Racing Team 24.14 15
Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael 24.18 16
Norman Griffin Vive Le Velo 24.25 17
Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 24.38 18
Steve Arscott VTTA (Surrey & Sussex) 24.44 19
Kirsty Mcseveney Fareham Wheelers CC 24.52 20
Steve Skinner Bognor Regis CC 25.13 21
Tom Woollard Northover VT / Rudy Project 25.41 22
Lizzy Stocker IRIS Race Team 25.46 23
Mike Boyce A3CRG 26.00 24
James Wells University of Bath Cycling Club 26.09 25
Lucy Mitchell Petersfield Triathlon Club 27.02 26
William Simmons Christchurch Bicycle Club 27.22 27
Simon Craig-mcfeely A3CRG 27.28 28
Sue Longland Antelope Racing Team 30.22 29
Barrington Day Fareham Wheelers CC 33.26 30
Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC DNS
Victoria Barnett Mud Sweat N Gears CC DNS
Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael DNS
Leighton Smith Julian Porter Cycling DNS
This entry was posted in Time Trial Results. Bookmark the permalink.