Chris Braiden Memorial 10 – 19 August 2017

Chris Braiden Memorial 10 – 19 August 2017

The third running of the Chris Braiden Memorial 10 in memory of our late club mate saw some fast times despite windy conditions.  Simon Healey and Matthew Buckley from Andover Wheelers posted the fastest 2-up time, meaning Simon has now got his name on the trophy for all 3 occasions.  Tom Temple was the fastest solo rider with his time of 21.08 beating the 2-up teams.  Over £160 was raised for Cancer Research.  Thanks to all who took part, the volunteers and Pete Perrin for organising.

No Name Club Time Position
40 Tom Temple Primera-Teamjobs 21.08 1
25 Shawn Gray Gillingham and District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles 21.38 2
30 Brendan Reese Bournemouth Arrow CC 21.41 3
31 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 21.43 4
61 Antony Green New Forest CC 21.49 5
50 James Horton Velo Club St Raphael 22.05 6
51 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC 22.07 7
45 Kevin Baker NFTO Race Club 22.22 8
56 Clint Oliver TeamSpy 22.25 9
57 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs 22.26 10
41 Richard Porter CC Weymouth 22.35 11
55 Jake Prior Velo Club St Raphael 22.53 12
35 Dave Dawkins Portsmouth North End CC 23.06 13
62 Tom Bandy Portsdown Hill CC 23.17 14
26 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 23.23 15
36 Stuart Martingale Sotonia CC 23.32 16
54 Jamie Whitcher Poole Whs 23.45 17
42 Jerry Bromyard …a3crg 23.50 18
37 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC 23.58 19
52 Stuart Thompson Andover Wheelers 24.24 20
32 Jase Cakebread Christchurch Bicycle Club 24.36 21
43 Emma Needham CC Weymouth 24.49 22
47 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC 24.59 23
48 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 25.32 24
33 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 25.56 25
58 Jack Trunwitt Bournemouth Arrow CC 25.57 26
53 Nicholas Cooper Andover Wheelers 26.10 27
39 Hanif Jetha Bournemouth Arrow CC 26.12 28
38 Michael Round Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 26.25 29
23 Andrew Parkhill Zoom Tri Club 26.30 30
44 Richard Sawdon TeamSpy 26.44 31
24 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC 27.25 32
49 Matt Doherty DHCyclesport 28.08 33
59 Catherine Pascoe New Forest CC 28.27 34
29 Barrington Day Fareham Wheelers CC 32.56 35
No Name Club Time Position
19/20 Simon Healey/Matthew Buckley Andover Wheelers 21.15 1
11/12 Lyndon Thompson/Ray Claridge (c ) New Forest CC/ GA Cycles 22.22 2
13/14 Drew Hosie/Darryl Barr a3crg 22.58 3
7/8 Connor Stain/Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow 24.25 4
17/18 Molly & Jane Haycock Bournemouth Arrow 28.27 5
3/4 Joey & Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow 28.45 6
1/2 Amelia Braden/Ulric Conway Bournemouth Arrow 28.48 7
5/6 Stephen Skinner/Tim Crumpton Velo Club St Raphael DNF
9/10 James Boyman/Gary Chambers (c ) Hoops Velo / Nopinz DNF
Tandem
21/22 Rob Merrifield/Gary Kurth TeamSpy 24.36
This entry was posted in Time Trial Results. Bookmark the permalink.